American Legion Department of Ohio
Fabulous 4th District

The Fabulous 4th District Officers and Committees

Click here to download the district roster.

Menu:



Officers

Commander
Greg Elsbernd (199)
First Vice Commander
Jim Jennings (194)
Second Vice Commander
Steve Foster (288)
Finance Officer
Shirley May (644)
Adjutant
Al Buxton (199)
Assistant Adjutant
Greg Norvell (450)
Chaplain
Ken Ellis (288)
Assistant Chaplain
Kevin Swensen (69)
Judge Advocate
Ron Chapman (288)
Historian
Jules Camarda (644)
Back to Top


Sergeants At Arms

Sgt. At Arms
Warren Wagner (180)
Asst. Sgt. At Arms
Jerry Pennington (485)
Asst. Sgt. At Arms
Mark Riley (72)
Asst. Sgt. At Arms
Dennis Lahey (484)
Asst. Sgt. At Arms
Phil Pfeiffer (72)
Asst. Sgt. At Arms
Steve Ervin (484)
Back to Top


County Commanders

Brown
Edward Fryman (755)
Butler
Mark Riesenberg (138)
Clermont
Ron Hartman (72)
Clinton
Richard James (49)
Hamilton
George Thornton (425)
Warren
Russ Wright (149)
Back to Top


Committee Chairs

Americanism
Ron Chapman (288)
Buckeye Boys State
Charles Sollberger (484)
Constitution & Bylaws
Jerry Wilson (199)
Children & Youth
Lou Dimmerman (484)
Employment
Aaron Cunningham (631)
Fisher House
Jean Wilson (199)
Gifts for Yanks
Ken Ellis (288)
Joseph House
Aaron Cunningham (631)
Law and Order
Pat Mulvaney (37)
Legislative
Gary Tarvin (180)
Legion Riders
Jeff Baker (49)
National Security
Al Buxton (199)
Newsletter
Vacant (xx)
Oratorical
John Looker (194)
POW/MIA
Frank Fails (631)
Public Relations
Vacant (xx)
Rehabilitation
Aaron Cunningham (631)
Resolutions
Vacant (xx)
SAL Advisor
Jim Monroe (450)
Special Olympics
Bill Koehler (149)
VAVS
Dave Hurst (484)
Women's Veterans Issues
Shirley May (644)
Back to Top


Constitution & Bylaws

Chairman
Jerry Wilson (199)
Ron Chapman (288) Ron Hartman (72)
Bob Ray (69) Al Buxton (199)
Back to Top


Finance Committee

Finance Officer
Shirley May (644)
Three Year
Robert Wilson Jr. (180) Don Chandler (450)
Two Year
Richard James (49) Vacant (xx)
One Year
Dick Courts (180) Robert Ray (69)
Back to Top


Activities Committee

Chairman
Steve Foster (288)
Brown
Edward Fryman (755)
Butler
Mark Riesenberg (138)
Clermont
Ron Hartman (72)
Clinton
Richard James (49)
Hamilton
George Thornton (425)
Warren
Russ Wright (149)
Back to Top


Membership Committee

Chairman
Jim Jennings (194)
Brown
Edward Fryman (755)
Butler
Mark Riesenberg (138)
Clermont
Ron Hartman (72)
Clinton
Richard James (49)
Hamilton
George Thornton (425)
Warren
Russ Wright (149)
Back to Top


District Task Force

Chairman
Greg Elsbernd (199)
Bob Derr (72) Ron Hartman (72)
George Monroe (450) Bob Ray (69)
Jerry Wilson (199) Ron Chapman (288)
Back to Top


Past Fabulous 4th District Commanders

Names in bold/italic are members of post everlasting
Names followed by a * served as department commanders.
 
Year Name Post
1934-35 C. L. Darlington
1935-36 James W. Morris
1936-3 S. W. Wallace
1(937)-38 George E. Denny * 218
1938-39 Robert J. Smith
1939-40 Hon. Harold Nichols 237
1940-41 W. A. Burlingame 50
1941-42 John Hendrixsen 216
1942-43 H. L. Stevens 218
1943-44 Hon. Dan Handley 50
1944-45 William P. Dooley
1945-46 Joseph Carney 50
1946-47 Dr. William Smith 138
1947-48 Howard Hankins 216
1948-49 Felix Friedman 524
1949-50 Harry J. Howard 550
1950-51 Hon. Robert Marris 138
1951-52 Herman Wolfe 437
1952-53 John Yowell 744
1953-54 Rudolph Gruber 630
1954-55 Samuel McAdow 218
1955-56 George Moehringer 425
1956-57 Lindley Crosthwaits 427
1957-58 Arthur C. Tepker 138
1958-59 James Steward 406
1959-60 Stuard G. Luginbuhl * 72
1960-61 Lewis E. Wiggins 450
1961-62 Roland J. Huston 318
1962-63 Edward S. Ullum 186
1963-64 P. Robert McBride * 427
1964-65 Howard Hottenstein 683
1965-66 Gordon E. McCollum 179
1966-67 John L. Christian 631
1967-68 R. Frances Golato 554
1968-69 Leo Irwin 49
1969-70 Howard A. Miller 216
1970-71 Robert Mudersbach 111
1971-72 Bobby L. Hinderman 69
1972-73 John A. Sharritts, JR. 149
1973-74 Joseph Ferreri 484
1974-75 Cletus Withrow 138
1975-76 Robert Hammond 111
1976-77 Paul Drake * 218
1977-78 Michael McCann 72
1978-79 Dorsie Holden 450
1979-80 Edward Yorukoff 427
1980-81 Arnold Buskirk 237
1981-82 Norman F. Neadeau 72
1982-83 Donald D. Werner 450
1983-84 Archie (Dave) Sarley 111
1984-85 Robert A. Ray * 69
1985-86 Louis Dimmerman 484
1986-87 Donald R. Chandler 450
1987-88 Curtis W. McPherson 138
1988-89 Richard "Mike" Jones 484
1989-90 Robert Breving 72
1990-91 Dave Runk 69
1991-92 Jerrold W. Wilson * 199
1992-93 Ronald Hartman * 72
1993-94 Paul O. Riede 530
1994-95 Timothy J. Dour 484
1995-96 Tandy Newland 615
1996-97 Craig Whitham 199
1997-98 Tom Britton 194
1998-99 Bob Derr 773
1999-2000 Terrance Bischoff 530
2000-01 Jean L. Wilson 199
2001-02 Tommy Stamper 138
2002-03 Rick Core 530
2003-04 Ronald Chapman 288
2004-05 Glenn Smith 69
2005-06 George Monroe 450
2006-07 Dennis Mitchell 49
2007-08 William May 218
2008-09 Merv Wisecup 615
2009-2010 John Rolke 773
2010-2011 Dave Hurst 484
2011-2012 Warren Wagner 180
2012-2013 Jerry LeForge 49
2013-2014 Gary Tarvin 180
2014-2015 Allan Walsh 288
2015-2016 Aaron Cunningham II 199
2016-2017 Bob Derr 72
2017-2018 Mike Bender 534

Back to Top